The New Design Times

Privacy Policy

 

New Design Times (NDT)  Privacy Statement

 

The New Design Times is committed to protecting your privacy, and takes its responsibilities regarding the security of customer information very seriously. This policy explains how we use customer information and how we protect your privacy.

This policy covers how The New Design Times treats personal information that The New Design Times may collect and receive. The information we gather falls into two categories: 1) personal information you voluntarily supply when you subscribe, order, complete a survey, register for an online discussion, enter a contest or provide your e-mail address, and 2) tracking information collected as you navigate through our sites.
Please read the NDT Online Privacy Statement below. If You have any question about privacy don’t hesitate to contact us.  (See below How To Contact Us)

Information We Gather

PERSONALLY  IDENTIFIABLE  INFORMATION
Anyone can view our sites, but a free registration process is required to access the full range of services we offer.  NDT requires that you supply the following information:

Public Activities
We offer opportunities for you to engage in public activities on new-design-times.com, including submitting comments, recommendations, reader reviews and ratings in a number of areas throughout  new-design-times.com. "Public activities" are any actions you take on new-design-times.com that are designed to be visible to other users, including comments, recommendations, reader reviews, ratings or any other items that you submit. You must register in order to engage in public activities. To register you must submit your email, IP address, and password which we ask you to confirm by clicking a link included in a confirmation email that is subsequently sent to you. If you chose to engage in public activities, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these areas, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums.

NDT Netwok

In order to become a member of NDT Network you are required to supply: your first & last names, your email address, IP address, and a password that will be confirmed as explained above.

Reader Surveys, Reader Panels and Market Research: NDT may collect personal information from readers in connection with voluntary surveys. Data may be collected on our Web sites, on the phone or through the mail. The information you provide in answer to optional survey questions may be shared, but only in the aggregate, with advertisers and partners unless we notify you otherwise at the time of collection.


NON PERSONNALY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION
New-design-times.com  automatically recognize your domain name, IP address, browser version, operating system and the site you passed through to reach us. In addition, our Sites automatically collects certain usage information like the numbers and frequency of visitors to the Sites and their areas.
The information we collect is used to improve the content of The New Design Times and to help develop new products.
We use tracking software to monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of the site to better meet the needs of visitors tonew-design-times.com. This software does not enable us to capture any personally identifying information.

Use of Your Personal Information
We use your personal information to operate , improve our site and communicate with you.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You may have the ability to view or edit your personal information online. In order to help prevent your personal information from being viewed by others, you will be required to sign in with your credentials (e-mail address and password).

Communication Preferences

The New Design Times never sends unsolicited emails. At any time you can change your personal information or cancel your account once you're logged in. If you have authorized NDT to send you promotional e-mails you can stop the delivery of future e-mail from NDT sites and services either by following the specific instructions included in the e-mails you receive or by sending us a separate request by email to the following address: privacy@new-design-times.com.


Sharing of Your Personal Information
Your information are not passed, sold rent or used by any third parties without your permission. We do, however, share information about our audience in aggregate form. The New Design Times may perform statistical analyses of subscribers and their subscribing and purchasing patterns for product development purposes and to generally inform advertisers about the nature of our subscriber base.


Accessing Your Personal Information
You have the ability to view or edit your personal information online at any moment. To do it you will be required to sign in with your credentials.


Display of Advertising
Our Web site is financed in part by advertising. When we display online advertisements to you, we will place  one or more persistent cookies on your computer in order to recognize your computer each time we display an ad to you. The cookies we use for advertising have an expiry date of no more than 1 year. At any moment you can erase these cookies using your browser features. These  cookies do not contain any personally identifying information.


Security of Your Personal Information
NDT is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect the information we collect online. Sensitive information are encrypted.


Compliance with Legal Process
We may disclose personal information if we are required to do so by law or we in good faith believe that such action is necessary to  comply with the law or with legal process, protect and defend our rights and property, protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our Web sites, or protect the personal safety or property of our users or the public.


Collection and Use of Children's Personal Information
COPPA Compliance: We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children.

Use of Cookies
Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. They enable NDT to provide features such as remembering the last page you visited. Cookies can be deleted from your hard drive if you wish. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can change your browser settings to prevent that. Even without a cookie you can use most of the features on the web site. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information.


NDT Email Policy
NDT complies fully with the federal CAN-SPAM Act of 2003. We will not share, sell, rent, swap or authorize any third party to use your e-mail address without your permission. If you feel you have received an e-mail from us in error, please contact us at help@new-design-times.com.

Changes to This Privacy Statement
If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and in what circumstances we disclose it. We encourage you to periodically review this statement.

How to Contact Us